質問
最終更新日:
2016年6月27日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
韓国語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
How do you conjugate "to revenge"? I couldn't find anything reliable on the internet. Which leads to my second doubt, is it common to use this as a verb?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
For me revenge is a noun. The verb is "to get revenge (on somebody for something)". I wanted to get revenge on my brother for pranking me.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@Svenzie817: Yeah, that's what I thought. But then when I looked up the difference between revenge and vengeance, it said that revenge was both a noun and a verb while vengeance was only a noun. So I'm just confused now because when I looked up the conjugation nothing seemed too reliable in my opinion.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
To me "revenge" is never a verb, only a noun.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
No conjugation needed here.
Past positive. I got my revenge.
Potential. I will get my revenge.
Negative. I can't get my revenge.
Neg past. I couldn't get my revenge.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@issym: Thank you! That's why it sounded so weird trying to say it a different way. I've learned my lesson, I shall not trust the internet too much XD.
退会したユーザー
You're right, according to the Oxford dictionary, "revenge" can be a verb. However, the verb for "revenge" is literary. It would be natural to say "I revenged on my boss" and anyone would understand you, but not everyone would think it's correct (even though it is).
Literary words in English aren't always familiar to native speakers because they're hardly used in daily conversation.
This was an awesome question. Keep it up!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@Moose98: Oh, I see! Yeah, when I typed "I revenged" into the search bar, the suggestions always continued with "on..." Thank you very much, your answer was very insightful and helpful!