質問
最終更新日:
2017年12月7日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
When I goto a restaurant, the receptionist asks me if I have a party of two by saying something like 2 めい ですか? Did I hear that correctly? why doesn’t she say ふたりですか? は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
Usually they say 2めいさまですか.
2めいさまですか is a respect language and ふたりですか is not.
おふたりですか is a respect language, but it often includes a meaning of "partners".
So 2めいさま is used as a objective expression.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Yes, you're right the receptionist said "2めい".
You can say "ふたり" instead of "2めい", these words have same meaning.
But I feel too casual if receptionist says "ふたり" for his customers.
"2めい" has a little more polite expression than "ふたり", I think.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Right. He/she must have been said 2めいですか? ( or 2めいさま ですか?)
めい is a formal way to count people. In a formal situation, you should say 1めい 2めい instead of ひとり ふたり. In addition, if you work as a receptionist like you saw at the restaurant, it'd be better to add さま like 1めいさま 2めいさま. It makes it sounds more polite. :)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)