質問
最終更新日:
2017年12月10日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
does adding “たい” to a verb mean “i want to do this?” example:
“食べたい” i want to eat
“行くたい” i want to go
is this true??
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
行きたい is correct
also
泣く 泣きたい want to cry
知る 知りたい want to know
待つ 待ちたい want to wait
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
It is correct.
But, ”行く”becomes ”行きたい”, not ”行くたい”.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@xenon_0120 ah, thank you! do you know why it becomes 行き?
- 日本語
>does adding “たい” to a verb mean “i want to do this?”
Yes.
>“食べたい” i want to eat
Correct.
>“行くたい” i want to go
Wrong.
➡“行きたい”
Explanation about verbs
・http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/verbs
・https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_verb_c...
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@Saffr0n There are several kinds of Japanese verbs.
I am sorry, it is one of the most difficult points in Japanese, so I can not explain it easily.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@xenon_0120 okay ^^ thats fine!! i will try to research it.
- 日本語
行く(iku) u-verb (五段活用, godan Conjugation)
行か-ない ika-nai (negative form)
行き-ます iki-masu (masu-form) [Also, 行き-たい]
行く iku (plain/dictionary form)
行くとき iku-toki (attributive form (of the verb conjugation))
行け-ば ike-ba (conditional form)
行こ-う iko-u ("Let's go."(talk to someone) or "I'll go." (talk to myself))
Like this, "u" changes into a, i, u, e, o. This is called "godan".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
食べる (taberu) ru-verb (ichidan Conjugation) [in detail, -eru is 下一段活用 shimoichidan conjugation, -iru is 上一段活用 kamiichidan conjunction]
食べ-ない tabe-nai (negative form)
食べ-ます tabe-masu (masu-form) [Also, 食べ-たい]
食べ-る tabe-ru (plain/dictionary form)
食べ-るとき tabe-rutoki (attributive form (of the verb conjugation))
食べ-れば tabe-reba (conditional form)
食べ-よう tabe-you ("Let's go."(talk to someone) or "I'll go." (talk to myself))
Like this, "e" doesn't change. This is called "ichidan".
An example of kamiichidan is 見る(look at).
見ない(mi-nai)、見ます(mi-masu)、見る(mi-ru)、見るとき(mi-rutoki)、見れば(mi-reba)、見よう(mi-you)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?