質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2017年12月11日
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
👨 Hello, may I ask you something?
👩 Yes, sure.
👨I am looking for Maria Hotel. It must be on this street. Do you know where it is?
👩 Yes. Actually I am staying there. I will show you the way now. Come with me.
👨 It's so kind of you. I'm Tommy, nice to meet you.
👩 I'm May, nice to meet you, too. この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
only thing that could be better really is "That is very kind of you"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
👩 Yeah, sure. (instead of "yes")
👨 I am looking for (the) Maria Hotel... (I would include the "the")
👩 I'm actually staying there. (this would sound a little more natural, but it was good the way it was originally)
👨 That's so kind of you! (that's instead of it's)
Only a few minor corrections. It was still very natural as you had it 🖒
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you so much for your advice✨
I just started writing a story to improve my English skill, and this was the first sentences😊
退会したユーザー
Thank you so much for your help✨
I am not very sure in which cases I should use "that" instead of "it".
For example, can I say "that was very kind of you" now to you?😊 Or should I say "it" in this case?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@nikuko technically you you can use both but I think "that" sounds more normal
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@JiminSerendipity
Thank you so much again✨