質問
最終更新日:
2017年12月14日
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
-
日本語
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
source: "Star power: Princes turn out for Star Wars premiere - BBC News" (from : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kKn7i2YSQBM)
what does "turn out for" mean?
I know turn out that/ turn out to be, but what is turn out for?
回答
2017年12月14日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (イギリス)
- フィンランド語
It means they make an appearance. If you turn out to (or for) a party, it means you're visiting the party.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?