質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2016年6月30日
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
the pronunciation of "gentleman" と that of "gentlemen" はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
As far as I know, the two words have the same phonetic symbol in all English dictionary.
Is there any difference?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ロシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ) 準ネイティブ
@Maria2000:
In everyday conversation, these two words are pronounced nearly the same way and you have to depend on the context to know whether the plural, gentlemen, or the singular, gentleman, is being used. However, since they are spelled differently in writing, you can tell them apart without the context. I think I just phrased that awkwardly, sorry.
Hope this helps! 😊
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (イギリス)
In BrE there is a difference in pronunciation. The singular is pronounced with a "mun" sound at the end and the plural with a conventional "men" sound.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- オランダ語
- オランダ語 (ベルギー)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Maria2000: gentleman is singular. Gentlemen is plural.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー