質問
最終更新日:
2017年12月19日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
韓国語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
~ところを what does it mean は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
ところ を
tokoro wo
tokoro is 'part' of something/someone or 'place'. wo is the particle 'wo', which marks an object.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You should include it in a full sentence.
With a verb (short form) preceding it, it describes a person reacting to another person's action.
私が踊るところを弟に見られちゃいました。My brother saw me dancing. (lit. I was seen in the state of dancing by my brother.)
It can also mean "although," very similar to のに. Other than this kind of idiomatic use, のに is very common.
Idiomatic expression: 忙しいところをすみません Sorry to brother you at this time.
このシャツはいつも二千円のところを、今日は千円で売っています。Today this shirt is selling for ¥1,000 (≈ $10) although it's usually ¥2,000 (≈ $20)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?