質問
最終更新日:
2017年12月22日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ハワイ語
-
ドイツ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I am, You are, I will, It is, It is not...etc. と I'm, You're, I'll, It's, It isn't...etc. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Does nuance change by abbreviation? I'm glad that you can tell me the difference in fine nuances.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- スペイン語 (スペイン) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
There isn’t any difference in meaning, just pronunciation.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アフリカ-ンス語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
I'm, You're etc. is just the abbreviation/shorter version of I am, You are etc.
"I am" should be used when addressing someone/writing a letter more formally
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@royaltxger @greygriffin248 Thank you for your quick answer!!
I've thought there was nuance of emphasis. I found out wrong. Thank you!
If you do not mind, please answer this additional question.
Which should I use when commenting on this SNS? If I don't omit it, is I too polite?
- アフリカ-ンス語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Almost the only time you will need to use "I am" would be in a formal business letter or in an essay
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- スペイン語 (スペイン) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@ha_lu You can really use the abbreviated ones or not. It really depends, but it won’t sound too polite. I kind of mix both ways when I’m speaking so don’t get too stressed about it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ha_lu this may be confusing, I'm means I am, you're means you are, I'll means I will, it's means it is, it isn't means it is not. now the way this makes sense is you are taking I am and making it shorter by dropping the a and adding a hyphen and putting the m there.... I hope that wasn't too confusing. there's really no difference to answer the main question.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
@royaltxger Thank you for telling me also about when speaking. I did not know that they could be mixed. I'll be careful not to emphasize when speaking:D
- 日本語
@hannah098 Thank you for commenting!
But I'm sorry. It's difficult for me. There is a law to omit the notation. There is no difference in meaning. I understand so, but is it okay?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ha_lu yeah, it's not informal or anything like that. It's just a shorter way to say something, and they are commonly used among the native U.S. English language
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@hannah098 I understand. English has informal expression, but these are different. That means there are used more widely.
Thanks for the additional explanation!!
Thanks for the additional explanation!!