質問
最終更新日:
2017年12月22日
- チェコ語
-
日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
日本語 に関する質問
...といけない とはどういう意味ですか?
example sentence I saw this in: 英語の勉強は楽しくないといけない。I understand the meaning, but I dont understand this grammar pattern.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
must
have to
should
Basically it's an expression you use when you want to talk about a duty/obligation.
英語の勉強は楽しくないといけない。
English study should be enjoyable.
English study needs to be enjoyable.
ないといけない is one of common double negative expressions in Japanese.
例:
食べないといけない
must eat (literally: it must not not to eat)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- チェコ語
ありがとうございます、今は分かります! Is there any meaning for positive form of this verb, like いけます?
- 日本語
@bejapuskas どういたしまして。お役に立てて幸いです。
Since ないといけない is a kind of idiom, you can't say 英語の勉強は楽しくいける。It just don't make sense. But you can use different expressions if you want.
英語の勉強は楽しくあるべきだ。
英語の勉強は楽しい必要がある。
----
「ありがとうございます、今は分かります!」
ありがとうございます。分かりました。
ありがとうございます。理解できました。
You need to use 句点「。」instead of 読点「、」because ありがとうございます is a complete sentence.
You should use a past tense for the verb 分かる in here to make it sounds natural.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- チェコ語
@ecaux なるほど。分かりました。I was asking if there is like any chance of using いけます (doesnt have to be in this context) ありがとうございます! (I understand the concept of double negative expression, it is often used in my mother tongue)
- 日本語
@bejapuskas Then Czech must be hard to learn for foreigners, isn't it? Anyway, yes, you can use いける in some different contexts.
例:
学校に行けます。(possible to go)
計画はこのままでいけます。(大丈夫 or 問題ない)
この料理はなかなかいけます。(おいしい in kind of impolite attitude)
花を生けます。(to arrange)
安らかに逝けます。(逝く means to pass away)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- チェコ語
@ecaux Well, asian languages are quite easy gramatically, but they are usually hard to write and read. In Slavic language family (Czech, Polish, Slovak, Russian, Balcan...) we have very hard grammar rules. For example, every noun has a gender and 7 different forms. (though some of them are the same) And these also change in plural. And it could also be hard to pronounce for Japanese, because we can make a sentence without vowels, they are often tongue twisters - Strč prst skrz krk = Push a finger through a neck. (doesnt really make sense, but I am just giving an example) Some world widely used words come from Czech, such as robot. It comes from robota, which is work, thats done by people on monarch´s field for no money. In Karel Čapek´s book R. U. R. (he is the founder of this word) some people called robots appear and they only know work and studying, so thats why :D by the way he is very famous writer, I definitely recomend his books, they should be available in Japanese too. P. S. we also have a word that means something is quite ok and it also comes from the word jít = go in Czech, so thats quite interesting...
- 日本語
@bejapuskas Thank you for telling me a different culture. It's very interesting.
Yes, you can find the translations of his books in Japanese bookstores. I have his book titled ダーシェンカ.
And I think it's very strange, but there is a black tea shop named "Karel Čapek" in Tokyo. The only reason I can find online is that the founder of the company (a Japanese woman) loves his books.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- チェコ語
@ecaux Thats interesting, I have never read Dášenka (Czech spelling) because I think it is for kids. But Válka s mloky/War with the newts and R. U. R. are his real masterpieces, because they warn people from too much technology and power - world war two, and some characters in that book are similar to real life personalities from that age. And what is even more fascinating, that he wrote it before the war started... I think its readable for both, children like me and adults! :) I think he is also considered a man with the greatest vocabulary in Czech history, so if you like science and interesting terms and facts, its definitely for you ;)
- 日本語