質問
最終更新日:
2014年9月21日
- ドイツ語
-
日本語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
I read some examples with 「しかない」, but got a little confused about it.
「二時間しか寝てないからね。」 Got translated to 「I only sleept two hours.」.
Wouldn't that be 「二時間しか寝たない。」 or 「二時間しか寝てないでした。」
Can I use 「二時間しか寝ません。」 ? Or do I need the -て form ?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
い is omitted between て and な. So the original sentence is:
二時間しか寝ていないからね。
~ていない seems the present tense, but it means a past thing, similar to "I have slept ...".
If you want to write in the past tense, you can write as:
二時間しか寝なかったからね。
Add た after ない (なかっ) to make a past tense.
二時間しか寝たない is incorrect because 寝た is not a conjunctive form. (ない have to be connected from an conjunctive form). A negative form of 寝た is 寝なかった.
二時間しか寝てないでした is also incorrect because でした is only connected from a noun (or noun clause). A past tense of 寝ました is 寝ませんでした.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
二時間しか寝ません is correct sentence, but it means:
I will sleep only two hours.
or
I usually sleep only two hours.
しか is not needed to use て form nor ない. But it is needed to be a negative sentence.
i.e. 二時間しか寝ませんでした。is correct because ん is an auxiliary verb of negative.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
>い is omitted between て and な.
Ohh, I thought its like ~てみる 。 ( ~てない or something like that (^_^;) )
Makes a lot more sense now... Thanks!
「二時間しか寝なかった。」 Would be correct too, right ?
One question sadly remains, whats the meaning of 「から」 in this sentence ?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
the から is added because it's answering an unwritten question or explaining a previous statement.
((I did terrible on the test today))
"it's because I only slept two hours, huh."
If it helps you, I think it's easier to mentally translate "しか" as "nothing but" because it needs to be in a negative sentence as opposed to "だけ"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
Yea, thats probably it.
I don't have trouble with the "The sentence has to be negative" part, but thanks anyways!
- 日本語
Okay, 二時間しか寝なかった。 is correct.
But if the sentence is added an answer of a question, it is better to be added から.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語