質問
最終更新日:
2014年9月22日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
ドイツ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
in united states と in the united states はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"in united states" is incorrect and "in the united states" is always correct because "the" is used for specific nouns. "United states" is a noun and is a group of states, these states cannot be found anywhere else. That's why "the" is used.
Ex: The dog shat on my shoe.
Not just any dog but a specific dog.
Ex: I want a dog.
Any breed, nothing specific.
Ex: I like Japan.
Japan also cannot be found anywhere else, it's a noun but does not have a group or a noun that is specific like "the United Kingdom," so no article is necessary.
I hope that made sense. (T^T)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語