質問
最終更新日:
2018年1月9日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
earbesdrop この表現は自然ですか?
do most people use this
word in a daily conversation?
it seems first of all there aren't many chances we use the word but if needed do most people use it? or other more popular expression?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Eavesdrop - yes, it is used commonly.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@klauscanth thanks a lot! could you give me some example of a daily conversation where people use "eavesdrop"?
退会したユーザー
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Not sure how daily the word is used as eavesdropping is something of an criminal act...."The police eavesdropped a drug deal taking place in a motel and busted the criminals red-handed."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@klauscanth thanks a lot! i thought we could use it like when someone trys to hear some secreat conversatin between two people.