質問
最終更新日:
2018年1月12日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
韓国語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
日本語 に関する質問
If 友 on its own mean "Friend", what is the 逹 for?
回答
退会したユーザー
2018年1月12日
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It makes the word plural, because it's rarely used just as 友. For example,
A:先はだれですか?友達? (Saki wa dare desuka? Tomodachi?)
B:はい。そうです。(Hai. Sou desu.)
友達 is used by A to ask if that person is "one of B's friends".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
たち(達) means plurality.
知らない人 stranger
知らない人たち strangers
友達 literally means friends, but it also applies to a single friend.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
達 on its own means “friend” too.
Also, 達 is a “Plural form”
Ex
私 means I, 私達 means we.
彼 means he, 彼達 means they (all male)
彼女 means she, 彼女達 means they (all female)
But, exceptionally 友達 means “a friend” or “friends”.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@evanap @4ebypawka @petercat21 if you want to say "My friend..." You can just put 「私の友...」 ?? Would that still be correct?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
退会したユーザー
"友達" can be friends. But "友達" are not necessarily plural. You can also say "友達たち" as friends.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@PAPUO Ahh. thank you. that is very interesting. ありがとうございます