質問
最終更新日:
2018年1月15日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (チリ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
outstanding と distinguished はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Outstanding means when something is good. For example, “wow, that work was outstanding!”
On the other hand, distinguished means to recognise something as different, for example someone can distinguish the difference between a cat and a dog because they are difficult animals.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Outstanding job on the cookies you made.
She is a distinguished baker known for her delicious cookies.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@oliviaaa37 ..........because they are difficult animals........???? What is it ??
the sentence doesn't make sence, I guess ?? ......because they are DIFFERENT animals...
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@atea sorry I didn’t realise I wrote difficult instead of different! Thank you for correcting me!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語