質問
最終更新日:
2018年1月17日
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
shelled とはどういう意味ですか?
could you give me some examples?
回答
2018年1月17日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Shelled" can describe something as having a shell (hard skin):
"The insect is heavily shelled."
It can also mean the past act of removing a shell:
"We shelled the crab after cooking it."
Similar to the previous example, cannon rounds are called shells, so shelled can be used when talking about bombing:
"The city was shelled by heavy guns for several days."
It also has another common slang usage, "shelled out," which means "gave away," often in an unhappy way:
"We shelled out 30 dollars to see that terrible movie!"
Note that the first example is an adjective, so tense does not affect it:
"The insect WAS heavily shelled."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?