質問
最終更新日:
2018年1月26日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Jane is not as tall as Audrey. と Audrey is taller than Jane. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Additional question: What does "Jane is as tall as Audrey" mean?
Thanks in advance.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There really isn’t a difference between the two. Both are used in the same way.
“Jane is as tall as Audrey” means that Jane and Audrey are the same height.
Hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There is no difference in meaning between your first two sentences. The second one does, however, sound more natural to me because it expresses the point faster.
If you want to get picky, the first emphasizes Jane and her shortness, where the second emphasizes Audrey and her tallness.
If X is as tall as Y, then both X and Y are the same height.
Jane = 160cm
Audrey = 160cm
Jane is as tall as Audrey.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@JCash
As for the sentence "Jane is as tall as Audrey,"
is there any possibility that it can mean either "they are the same in height" or "Jane can be a little taller than Audrey"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Just4 It would mean that they are the same height. When using “as” and talking about height, saying something/someone is as tall as something/someone means that they are the same height.
Did that help?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語