質問
最終更新日:
2018年2月10日
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
squat とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
neither's got "anything" to do with me.
so he's saying neither of them have anything to do with him, or they have nothing to do with him.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
As it's used here, it's a slang term meaning "nothing". (Squat as a word on its own has several different meanings.)
(In this particular instance, you could read the sentence to mean, "Neither has anything to do with me." Saying "Neither has nothing to do with me" is a double negative which is less commonly used. )
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@revinneil that is one of the few examples, it's not used very commonly
この回答は役に立ちましたか?