質問
最終更新日:
2018年2月10日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I'd like to know your opinion about how you describe "the 12th of February", "the 19th of February," and "the 26th of February" using "day."
The above mentioned dates are all Monday.
Today is Friday, the 9th of February.
With that in mind, I'd say "this coming Monday" as the 12th, "next Monday" as the 19th, and "a week from next Monday" as the 26th.
What do you think of it?
Let me know your opinion, please. :)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
That is 100% correct. I don't think a native speaker could have asked that question as clearly as you did 😂
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@shikaarm1 You're kidding. XD
But thank you!
And great to know that there is no problem with the way to describe them!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It sounds really natural! I’d expect it to sound more formal coming from a non-native speaker, but you actually say it in a very casual way :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Saying “next Monday” on a Friday could be confusing because it could mean the 12th (which is technically next week) or the 19th. Native speakers might use “next” to talk about either one and also might confuse each other. If you wanted to be safe you could say “two Mondays from now.”
Great on the whole though!
1
disagree
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Oh, I didn't notice that I'd got two more answers!
Thank you guys!
@Xo-Alexis-oX
Talking in a casual way is my first priority in English, so I'm glad to hear that. :)
@L-_--
That's the point of the question!
Thank you for telling me another way to describe "next Monday." :)
I'll use it if someone take my word in a wrong way.
Thinking about my question in Japanese, it's my mother tongue anyway, we use "next Monday" as "this coming Monday", so it confuses me more!
But, Okay. I think it's just a matter of time and practice that I'm used to it, so I'm going to use it positively every time I get the chance!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yeah, it really can be a bit subjective. 英語は曖昧です~
たとえば:
If today is Sunday, and someone says, "next Monday", it could refer to tomorrow, but to my mind, is more likely to mean the Monday after that. なぜなら "next"という単語は少し遠い気持ちが入ってる。だから今日は日曜日なら「next Monday」ではなく「tomorrow」の方が普通でしょう。こうなる場合も多い:
(**Today is Wednesday**)
A: When are you going to the gym?
B: I'm going next Friday.
A: Wait, do you mean this Friday or Friday next week?
B: I mean this coming Friday! It's the next Friday, isn't it?
A: Well technically, yes, but uhmm. Anyway, OK!
B: ++++
(笑)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@hapybrian Thank you for your good example!
めっちゃナチュラルな日本語ですね!日本人かと思いました笑
それにしても、"next"の扱いはやっぱりネイティブの間でも厄介な感じなんですね。いちいち"next"が何を指してるのかを確認するのは面倒じゃないですか?そうなるとなるべく"next"を使わずに、"this coming Monday"や、L-_--さんの言うように"two Mondays from now"を積極的に使っていくべきなんですかね〜。
- 英語 (アメリカ)
なんだけど、やっぱり使う人います(僕も含んで)。それで誤解になっちゃう場合もあります。
確かに「this (coming) Friday」とか「the day after tomorrow」とかの方がclearなんだけど、"next ___" USUALLY is reasonably understood...
いやいや、僕の日本語はまだまだです~。新聞はまだ読めない! If I can read a newspaper (without glancing at my dictionary every 20 seconds), I'll be satisfied! (23年後だろう。。) orz.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@hapybrian It wouldn't be a big problem misunderstanding the date between friends, but it must be a huge problem in the business world. (´・_・`)
Oh, yes, I guess that reading Japanese is much more difficult than reading English. We just learn alphabet, but you need to learn tons of Chinese characters. (-_-;)
Instead, we struggle to speak and listen to English, it's way too difficult compared to speaking and listening to Japanese, I guess.
Anyway, let's give it our all to get to the point where we feel satisfied!!!
Oh, yes, I guess that reading Japanese is much more difficult than reading English. We just learn alphabet, but you need to learn tons of Chinese characters. (-_-;)
Instead, we struggle to speak and listen to English, it's way too difficult compared to speaking and listening to Japanese, I guess.
Anyway, let's give it our all to get to the point where we feel satisfied!!!