質問
最終更新日:
2018年2月15日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
イタリア語
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
mop, brow, lace hanky とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
Mop means to wipe something up that is wet.
In this reading it refers to sweat. She has a sweaty forehead and she is mopping up the sweat.
Brow is another name for forehead.
Lace is a type of material.
Hanky is short for handkerchief.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Wiped her forehead with a handkerchief."
The handkerchief has a feminine design (is lacy)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- アフリカ-ンス語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス)
'mopping her brow' means wiping her forehead (face) and a lace hanky is a small piece of cloth. Hope this helped
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
When she says mopping her brow she means wiping her eyebrow area (probably from sweat). Hanky is just the tissue she used to do this.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?