質問
最終更新日:
2018年2月17日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
「あっ いや 盗ってませんから」 とはどういう意味ですか?
最近、日本のドラマや映画を見る。
「から」ってよく使います。ねぜですか?「because」以外、他の意味はなんでしょか?
そのシーンで、女の人は隣の庭を触っている。気に入っているから。隣の女の人は家から出ていた。で、「あっ いや 盗ってませんから」
どうして「から」お使いますか?
下手な日本語の説明、すみません。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
私はこの花があまりに綺麗なので、ついさわっただけで、別に盗ろうとしているわけではないので(=から)誤解しないでください。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@lilah0236 As you say, I think the から is derived from the one meaning “because”. For example, a mother asks her daughter who left a table with her meal behind if she won’t eat a meal any more like;
A: Hey honey. You won’t eat it any more?
B: Just leave it there. 食べるから
食べるから here means “because I’ll eat.” So the full sentence will be “Just leave it there because I’ll eat.” In this way, I think a sentence ending with から omits such clauses.
So I think your original sentence omits “Don’t suspect me.” in front of that; “Don’t suspect me because I didn’t steal it.”
I don’t know if you can say “Because I didn’t steal it.” alone in English in this case, but that’s my interpretation.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Hiroshi212 YES! Wow! I assumed this a little from context, but nice to have it confirmed by a native speaker.
Thank you so much! Very helpful!
You are genius I think, haha.
Thank you so much! Very helpful!
You are genius I think, haha.