質問
最終更新日:
2018年2月18日
- 韓国語
-
日本語
-
韓国語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
A: Hello, This is AB company Bill speaking.
B: Hello, This is CD company Tom speaking. What can I help you?
A: May I speak with Mr. Park?
B: Sorry, it is not available because he already left. As you may our big holiday ‘Gujung’ begins from tomorrow so almost employees were left to go to their hometowns. May I give his phone number so that you could contact with him?
A: No Thank you. It’s okay. Bye.
この表現は自然ですか?
Which is more natural when calling phone?
People are already gone.
People already left.
Almost people are not in office now.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
'what can I help you?' - people often say 'how can I help you', but you can also say 'what can I help you *with*'
'Sorry, it is not available' - you are talking about Mr. Park. Mr. Park is a *he* not 'it'. *he is not available*
'As you may ....*know*? ' - I think you forgot a word here
'begins from tomorrow' - you do not need 'from'
'almost employees were left' - *most employees *have left'
'contact with him' - you do not need 'with'
good job!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@wafflepuppy Thank you for correcting my English.
- 韓国語
@wafflepuppy
Which is more natural when calling phone?
People are already gone.
People already left.
Almost people are not in office now.
People have gone.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@tomm 'People already left' makes the most sense, but 'people are already gone' makes sense. 'Almost people are not in office now' does not make sense. I think you are trying to say 'most', not 'almost'.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@wafflepuppy Thanks again.
I’m always confused about ‘almost’ and ‘most’.
Could you kindly explain what is different?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@tomm Almost can mean 'mostly/nearly'. Most means 'almost all'/majority'.
'almost' can be used to express an amount/fraction of something, which is how you were trying to use it.
So: almost ___ of
almost half of..
almost a quarter of..
almost 20 of..
almost none of..
when you say 'almost employees' it sounds like 'nearly employees' (this makes no sense). when you want to express 'majority/most', then you need to say 'almost all of'.
most of the dogs are cute - correct
almost dogs are cute - incorrect. almost __how many?__
almost all of the dogs are cute - correct
so just remember, 'most' = 'almost all', but 'almost' by itself does not necessarily mean 'most'
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@wafflepuppy Thanks a lot!