質問
最終更新日:
2018年2月19日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"Let him who is without sin cast the first stone."
What does it mean? Grammatically correct?
回答
2018年2月19日
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
This is in a bible passage so it can be a little hard to understand but the point was that anyone who had never done anything wrong, could throw stones at someone who had. In the bible many men had wanted to throw stones at a woman for her crime but before they could, Jesus said "Let him who is without sin cast the first stone." And they all left one by one, starting with the elders because no one is without sin.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Let me know if this helped or if you are confused about something
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
I mean this "Let him who is without sin cast the first stone."
paraphrase please
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Okay good, give me a second to rephrase the sentence
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Anyone who hasn't sinned can throw the first stone- back then, people who committed crimes had stones thrown at them, so it's kinda like being judged
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)