質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月9日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
disturbed と troubled はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
I've look up their meanings on Oxford dictionary.You can see them in the pic.
then I wonder the diffeience between the
two,if each of them mean the meaning in a pink mark in the pic.
For example
・I was deeply "desturbed" and depressed by the news.
・I was deeply "troubled" and depressed by the news.
What's the diffeience in the two?
Seeing their meaing,I think it's like "disturbed" is worse than "trouble".
Is it correct?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In this context they mean the same thing. You could say: "I was deeply troubled by the news."
Note, I believe "disturbed" has a connotation that implies diminished mental capacity or mental instability.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
@ascott: thank you!if you hear "disturbed",I would think of something related with "diminished mental capacity or mental instability"?
if I say "deeply disturbed",I can give an impression like "things happen suddenly",to compared with "deeply troubled"?
if I say "deeply disturbed",I can give an impression like "things happen suddenly",to compared with "deeply troubled"?