質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月9日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
ask for と request はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (チリ)
Emm it's a bit difficult to explain so I'll give some examples to make it easier for you :)
For example: can I ask you for the restroom? (This would be a formal question in a restaurant maybe)
And request it can be like this:
Sorry miss, but we can't afford your request because you owe money to the bank.
Emm the verb ask it may change the formality level in the way it's used... I hope I helped you :D
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- オランダ語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@phoenixtsui: request is more formal.
If you have to send a paper form to the government to get something done, that would be a request (form).
In a less formal setting you would normally ask for something instead of requesting it.
Unlike 'ask for', you can use request also as a noun. If you ask someone for something, that is a request.
Using request when 'ask for' would have been more appropriate is probably better than the other way around.
Police officer: Sir, please move your car as it is blocking traffic.
Person: Is this a request or am I obliged to do so?
Police: Neighbours have complained about your car, which is why I am asking (you this).
There's a (contrived) example for you.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?