質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2018年2月24日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Kay: So how is your new job at the guest house? You're new to hospitality industry, right?
Jun: Yeah, I am, but it's a lot of fun to work for tourists. I like it so much. I feel so happy and satisfied when I get to help them out and make their days.
Kay: I feel you. That sounds really great. How I wish I could do something for tourists in Japan as well. この表現は自然ですか?
Thank you for reading!
Any advice would be appreciated^^
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Kay: So how is your new job at the guest house? You're new to the hospitality industry, right?
Jun: Yeah, I am, but it's a lot of fun to work for tourists. I like it a lot. I feel so happy and satisfied when I get to help them out and make their day.
Kay: I feel you. That sounds really great. How I wish I could do something for tourists in Japan as well.
For the last sentence, perhaps end it with an exclamation mark (!) for emphasis or an ellipses (...) to make the speaker seem like the speaker is trailing off. The sentence seems to imply one of these two things :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@TheRPGirl Thank you so much for your helpful advice! So, "make their day" is correct here? I just assumed that I needed to make it plural since it's "their" day. This kind of very small difference is often confusing to me...! I'd be so glad if you could come here again and help me out!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Even though "their" is plural, it should still be "make their day." "Them" and "their" are referring to the tourists as a single group. Also, "make their days" sounds odd to an English speaker because the expression is always "make their day." This is one of the times where the rules are broken an bit to make it sound better, which yes, does make it confusing at times. Does this help?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@TheRPGirl Thank you so much again!! Now I get it!! Your advice will be very helpful in many other cases as well.^^