質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月10日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
pared the stray branches on the tree とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@Texan1: but what is the meaning of stray in this sentence... it couldn't be just "pared branches on the tree"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Ok,for this case, stray means they were not growing in the right place or in the right direction, or they were the wrong size. Normally, you would see the word prune relating to cutting branches, pare is less common. Pare is often used to say removing skin or spots or the cores from vegetables before cooking
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)