質問
最終更新日:
2014年2月18日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
How do you know when to use "something" instead of "some thing" or other various word combinations of the such?
"Go grab somepin outta that there fridge an' bring it to me."
Vs.
"Go grab some thin' outta that there fridge an' bring it to me."
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I would say that the split form is much less common and typically throws a sharper emphasis on the fact that the "thing" being referred to is left unspecified or even unknown.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
'Something' can describe one or more items that don't necessarily have to be objects. E.g. Something is wrong with my dog today.
'Some thing' describes a physical object.
In your first sentence, I could grab a sandwich, coke and apple and say the something was a snack.
In your second sentence I could grab one item.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?