質問
最終更新日:
2018年3月10日
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
phase と sentence はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Haha I think you mean ‘phrase’ and sentence.
A sentence is must be grammatically correct and have a subject/verb (“Flowers grow”) or subject/adjective structure. (She is nice.)
A phrase is a part of a sentence. For example: “ There are plenty of kind people in the city, as long as you know where to look.” This is a sentence. A phrase from the sentence would be “know where to look”. Phrase is a little more arbitrary.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ