質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月12日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Not enough tall to reach the doll, Jane asked her mother to get it for her.
Why is "enough tall" wrong?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
1. Enough + noun e.g. "There is not enough food for everybody, go and buy some more."
2. Adjective + enough e.g. "He is not tall enough to play basketball."
Remember! Adjective before, noun after.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@yuwennn: enough is used after adjective so it must be 'tall enough 'not 'enough tall
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@yuwennn: rewrite it say
not tall enough to reach the doll,jane asked her mother to get it for her, it was wrong because it didn't make sense now it does as i rewrote it for you
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)