質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月12日
- フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
to earn と to win はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Leslie_jlm: To earn is actually like you work for it.Like to gain for the performance of service,labor or work//to gain or be paid(money or other payment)in return for work or service.Example:"I earned money by mowing lawns."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Leslie_jlm: yes. I think is to earn means to gain OR get in return for one's labor or service.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Leslie_jlm: it is more like you gained something from hardwork. Whereas win you did not have to do a lot. Earning is also used to talk about money.
Eg. I earned my pay rise.
I have won the competition
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Leslie_jlm: not really, win is usually in a competition (you could work hard to win a competition but you could also not work hard and win a competition). Earning is not really about competition and solely about yourself.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Yeah when you earn something it means you've worked to get it. When you win something it's when you come 1st in a competition or win a prize. But if somebody wins a running race, you could say they earned it because they worked hard to win! :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (イギリス)
You can say “I had a win!” Which would mean that everything went better than planned...at work or the horse races or anywhere else. A win, is like coming first in the lotto.
To earn something, is to be awarded for your effort. I earnt my pay rise, as my boss noticed all the extra work I was doing. I earnt first place in the 100m sprint. You can earn money by getting a job. I earned the nuns praise by raising extra money for the orphanage. I want to earn a scholarship to a top University by studying hard.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?