質問
最終更新日:
2018年3月17日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
A: It's been, um... B: Hasn't it? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
It's been...um
It's been is the start of the sentence where somebody is trying to recall something
um... is the same thing as ano (あの) in Japanese, where you stop to think
Hasn't it? - is somebody seeking a confirmation
A: It's been, um... five years since I saw her hasn't it?
B: Yes it has been five years.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
'um...' is the English version of ’あの。。。'. A word we use when we are thinking or remembering something or unsure. It doesn't really mean anything.
'Hasn't it?' is asking the listener to confirm something, similar to でしょう? or ですね?
'It's been/It has been'
It - in this case refers to whatever you're talking about (time, place etc) and the 'has been' indicates they are talking about something in the past.
For example:
It's been a long time, hasn't it? = 久しでしたね?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ri-na It sounds like A is a bit lost for words. B agrees.
If something really odd happens:
A: That was a bit ...
B: Wasn't it!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語