質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月13日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
touch and go とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
2016年7月13日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It refers to a situation where the outcome is uncertain. For example, if someone is injured and is in the hospital, and you are not sure if they will recover, you can say that their recovery is "touch and go". It implies a certain level of suspense.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ham touch and go means - things are very delicate. Things go go bad and things have a chance of getting better
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Touch & go" means the outcome of a situation is very unpredictable. It's usually used to refer to a severe health condition. Like whether a car crash victim will survive the injuries, his condition could be description as "It is touch & go." As in, a treatment is rendered by a surgeon to save a leg but it's "Touch & Go" to see if the victim will live & it is "Touch & go" to see whether the limb will be fixed because it's pretty bad. i believe this phrase comes from the Doctor "touches" the injury & then we "go" snd wait to see how the result "goes." SInce the condition is "Touch & go," he could need further surgery to save the leg OR "Touch & go" to see whether he lives at all to withstand the surgery. "Touch & go" is always used in a very extreme situation & the "go" regers to a big loss like life, limb, or function of something.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ham it’s a phrase used to describe a situation that is uncertain. It could turn out positive or negative. For example: after a bad car accident, an injured person goes to the emergency room at the hospital. The doctors might not be sure if they can save him so they might call the situation, “Touch and go.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ham It means possibly good, possibly bad. Often used by doctors to family members when speaking about whether someone will recover from an injury etc. Family asks, "Doctor, will he (the patient) survive?" Doctor replies, "Well at this point it's touch and go". Meaning he cannot be certain until further on down the line...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The origin is uncertain.
In the US (and elsewhere) children play what we call tag.
One child is "it." He has to touch another child. Then that child becomes "it" and has to chase the others until he touches one ... who is then "it."
So, if you're "it," when you touch ("tag") another child you must run away fast or he will tag you and you will be "it" again.
Apparently the phrase was used this way in 1812.
So, a touch and go thing is uncertain and risky. You can't be sure. You can't relax. You must be alert and ready to respond.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ham it means it’s tense and close. E.g. Our boat was sinking, we only just got back to land. It was touch and go.
The first moon landing had very little fuel in reserve when it landed - it was touch and go. Another fifteen seconds and they would have had to give up.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Ham it means the situation is unsure / uncertain. We will try to do something, and then wait to see what the reaction is.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ham depends on the situation. Usually it means an uncertain out come OR. In a gym or workout...bench press for example: to lower the bar to your chest, touch the chest and press the weight back up without pausing. "touch n go"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
that it's "iffy". the result could go either way.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means you'll react to each situation as it happens instead of planning ahead.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Things could get better or worse.. For example, a doctor says to a person asking about their father who is hospitalized, "Well, at this point, it's touch and go." means that the father's health could improve or get worse.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?