質問
最終更新日:
2018年3月19日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
スペイン語 (メキシコ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
It was nice seeing you. と It was nice to see you. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
When a person says "It was nice seeing you." and the other replies "It was nice to see you.", does that suggest their feelings are different?
Thank you.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
No, they have the same meaning. The feeling of these expressions would be the same. "To see" is the base form of the verb, and "seeing" is just another way to put it into the sentence.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They're the same.
"It was nice seeing you" can feel slightly more informal, simply because "seeing" is easier to say than "to see," but the difference is so small and depends more on your vocal tone anyway that people use the two phrases interchangeably.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Hi!
The two phrases are the same. You can use either one for the same response. Here are some examples:
Person 1: "I will be leaving now, see you later!"
Person 2: "See you later! It was nice seeing you!"
Person 1: "It was nice to see you! We should get coffee together later!"
Person 2: "It was nice to see you too! Coffee sounds great!"
Hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
@Lea1375 I see. Thanks a lot for explaining the small difference. That's really helpful. :)
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)