質問
最終更新日:
2018年3月25日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
She desperately hoped that X might actually be in love with her. As terrifying as that thought was, she realized that it would be a reason to finally resist, something she could hold on to. とはどういう意味ですか?
English ok
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
That means if X didn't fall in love with her, she would die.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Na01 Ok.
She desperately hoped that X might actually be in love with her = she hoped like mad that X by any chance could be in love with her.
As terrifying as that thought was, she realized that it would be a reason to finally resist, something she could hold on to = because of that thought, she found out that (X by any chance could be in love with her) was the only reason for her to live, like the only string she could hold on to.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)