質問
最終更新日:
2018年3月27日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
i am a patient and considerate person. I love kids. Playing piano is my major.Can you help me correct my words, make it sound natural. は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
GRAMMAR
The only real grammar problem here is that the shortness of the sentences make them sound choppy and unnatural.
Two simple changes:
"I am a patient and considerate person who loves kids. Piano playing is my major."
"who" combines two short sentences into one decent-sized sentence.
Playing piano = verb (can't be your major)
Piano playing = noun (can be your major)
CONTENT
The only other suggestion I have is to look at the connection between your ideas here: you being patient and considerate (which relates to loving kids, because you HAVE to be patient and considerate to get along with them haha), and piano playing being your major. What's the connection between these ideas? How can you make that connection clearer, to keep it from reading like you're jumping one from topic to an entirely different one :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@LeaBee375 my friend’s interview question is why do you choose early childhood education as your major? She want to express “she is patient and considerate, love kids, can teach playing piano” could you tell me how can I say it? Thank you!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@nico79 Would this be accurate to what she wants to say?
"I am a patient and considerate person who loves kids and wants to teach them the music skills I have learned as a piano player."
Another question: is her major childhood education, or piano? Where I live, they're separate majors, so I was a bit confused by the sentence "Playing piano is my major."
Whatever the answer, since the interview question is about choosing childhood education, remind your friend to relate "can teach playing piano" to "childhood education." What can she do with that skill in terms of teaching children? Why would she want to use that skill?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@LeaBee375 I am a patient and considerate person. I love kids. With the help of my major, I can teach them play some musical instruments. Can I say in this way? Does it sound natural?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@nico79 That sounds great! Just a small addition is needed:
"I am a patient and considerate person. I love kids. With the help of my major, I can teach them HOW TO play some musical instruments."
😉👌
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@LeaBee375 Can I write “ yesterday was weekend”to start a primary school students’ essay?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@nico79 "Yesterday was the weekend" 😉The word "weekend" is a noun, so it needs the article "the" in front of it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?