質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月15日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
near-effortless change とはどういう意味ですか?
I found this word in a scentence. It's new to me. I just wonder:
1) what does ”near-effortless” here mean?
2) Is this modifire common?
3) do you have any other examples to you use ”near” like ”near-something”?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Very low level of effort required. Yes, you see this sometimes in other ways, for example, a near-miss (almost an accident) or near-worthless, which means of little value. It is not common, but neither is it unusual.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
ほとんど努力のないへんか
near-something is like
'almost something'
ほとんど[形容詞]
I wouldn't say it's extremely common, but I've seen it a few times, and it is used in English
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Texan1: @Celineeeee: Thank you for your explanations. I see we can use it as ”almost”.
fyi
Sometimes, we can use ”ニアミス” in Japanese, which might originally come from ”near-miss”. It is usuall? used to say when someone was almost close to a person who shouldn't meet with. We can say it was ”ニアミス”.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
We don't use 'near-miss' like that, but we use it in a different way.
----------------
If someone's doing archery, and they hit just outside of the middle of the target, it's a near-miss.
If someone shoots a gun, and the bullet almost hits, but misses, it's a near-miss.
If someone threw a basketball, and it slightly misses the hoop, it's a near-miss
----------------
Technically, it should be 'near-hit', but somehow it became 'near-miss'
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Celineeeee: Thank you always for your kindness and useful answers. I hope you enjoy learning Japanese as well.
- 英語 (アメリカ)