質問
最終更新日:
2015年3月22日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
チェコ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does this mean? "The world is but a canvas to the imagination."
It's the structure I'm not familiar with. Could someone explain it to me?
Also, why is the definite article used in this sentence?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The aforementioned means that every experience in life is for the most part subjective and based on our individual bias. In NLP there is a famous phrase that says the map is not the territory.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
Thanks. I have some follow-up questions.
1. What about the structure of the sentence? If I said "[Something] is but [something] to [something else]," what would that mean?
2. Why is the definite article used in that sentence?
3. What is NLP?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
1- The aforementioned structure is used to emphasize on the concept mentioned (emphatic statement) and is used in formal contexts. For instance, "we are but two days away from from finishing the project" means that we are JUST two days away from finishing the project.
2- The definite article here is used to refer to the world as we all know it not. There is no definite article in Russian so I recommend you to google "definite article" to get a better idea of how and why it is used.
3- NLP is the acronym for Neuro-Linguistic Programing which is the foundation of effective communication in the modern world.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
2. Correction : why is the definite article put before the word "imagination"? :)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The imagination here means that we are referring to the word imagination from a general perspective rather than the imagination of any particular individual.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Each person only has his/her own imagination. Because of that, it's “the imagination” instead of “an imagination.”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?