質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月16日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
メロンが1個4千円(もする)なんて高過ぎる。 とはどういう意味ですか?
Does もする express an upper or lower limit?
Does it mean "as much as"?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
Four thousand yen for a melon? It's way too expensive!
も can mean many things, but in this context, it's an emphasis for the price (is too high) and expressing the surprise.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)