質問
最終更新日:
2018年4月4日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
スペイン語 (ベネズエラ)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
Why do you say “Do you want ME to do?”? Why don’t you say “Do you want I to do?”??
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
It isn’t really grammatically correct to say ‘Do you want I to do.’ It’s like saying ‘are you asking I to do this?’ Which doesn’t sound right. So, you’d say, for example, ‘I went to the park’ rather than ‘Me went to the park’. When you talk about what you, yourself, is doing or what your opinion is on something, you’d use ‘I’. When you say it otherwise, you’d use ‘Me’.
Hope this helps
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
It's just a rule of grammar. In English, as in German, for instance, the most common (and basic) structure of a sentence is: SPO (subject-predicate-object). The subject is typically in a case called nominative, the object(s) can vary between genitive, dative and accusative. But as a rule of thumb a sentence will only have one noun/pronoun in nominative. And in the sentence you presented that role is taken by "you".
To find out which word in a sentence is the subject, you use the question "who". For the object it depends on the verb, the predicate, which case it stands in. But here, with want, the question is WHOM, and the answer is the dative, ME.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@tejttat
Ok. You mean that’s because I ask other people’s opinions, I need to use me. Right?
Thank you for helping.✨
- 日本語
@tejttat
Oh, ok.
“You” is the subject of the sentence “Do you want me to do”.
It makes sense.🤔
Thank you for helping.😊✨
- 英語 (イギリス)