質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月18日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ベトナム語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
do you have some of hobby? と do you have some hobby? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 韓国語
@taurussilver: i see. then what's the diference between "what are some of your hobbies?" and "do you have some hobbies?"
- 英語 (アメリカ)
the wording is different but mean the same thing
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@jickoon: "What are some of your hobbies?" and "Do you have any hobbies?" are the right way to say it. In the first question you assume the person you are talking to has at least one hobby. In the second question you don't know if they have any hobbies at all.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@chuisi:i'm not sure what you mean. i found you changed 'some' to 'any' in the second question. is nonsense to say "do you have 'some' hobbies?"? only use 'some of' not 'some'?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@jickoon: In questions "any" is used, you should say "Do you have any hobbies?".
Or you could say "Do you have hobbies?" (without some or any).
"Some of" is simply wrong.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
@chuisi: actually, what about this? -- are there some of cookies left?(the questioner is expecting there are some cookies) dose this make sense??
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@jickoon: Yes, but also when you ask "Do you..?" the other person answers "yes" or "no". When you ask "what are some of your favorite hobbies?" you know that the person has hobbies, they will answer things like "reading, skating..". "Some of your favorite hobbies" means that you are assuming they have these some hobbies.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@jickoon: in a context in which you are expecting the other person to have hobbies, then it could be ok. But if you are unsure you should use "any" or a question tag like "You have some hobbies, don't you?"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?