質問
最終更新日:
2018年4月6日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
yesterday morning I excercised for 3 hours. Is the grammar correct? は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ロシア語
Can I also use past continuous here? Yesterday morning I was excercising for 3 hours?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Minus punctuation, I would say the first sentence is fine. As for post continuous, it sounds incomplete as you have it. "Yesterday morning I was exercising for three hours and then . . ."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- ロシア語
@ilasandra yesterday at the airport I met Samantha - she was going to London. We had a chat (or we were having a chat?), while we were waiting for our flights
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The first. You could say "we were having a chat, but she had to leave quickly. " Or if your girlfriend asked why you were talking to her, "Oh, we were just having a chat. "
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@ilasandra I know the answer that my textbook suggested, but can’t figure out why it’s incorrect to say we were having. Is it because of the “a chat”, meaning one “one chat”? Some people told me that in order to have one chat you need to complete the action and thus use Simple Tenses
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Simple is the easiest, but you can use others. I'm sorry, but I'm not exactly sure how to explain it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
if you said "were having a chat", that would sound fine to me.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@ilasandra am I right in saying that when I have “one” of something and I use past continuous it means that I didn’t complete this thing?
We were having a conversation, while waiting for her = we didn’t finish it.
- ロシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes, I suppose because it implies an interruption.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?