質問
最終更新日:
2018年4月6日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
treat him dinner と buy him dinner はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means the same thing just a different way to word your sentence. For example
“I’m going to treat him to dinner tonight because it’s his birthday.”
“I’m going to buy him dinner tonight because he is studying hard.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They mean the same thing. "Treat him to dinner" means buy him dinner. When you use this, you don't expect to be repaid.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
The word "treat" has 2 meanings.
One meaning is the way you act toward someone. For example: "My brother and I get on great! He always treats me nicely." You can also say, "He treats me like a princess."
treat him *to* dinner
The other meaning is actually a phrasal verb. To "treat someone to something" means to buy or give something to someone. To "treat someone *to* dinner" and to "buy someone dinner" mean the same thing.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?