質問
最終更新日:
2018年4月7日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
インドネシア語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I watched him for a few seconds, torn between fear and sympathy. Then my nobler self got the better of me and I put an arm around his shoulder. とはどういう意味ですか?
nobler self??
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means he had two different feelings: he was afraid but he also felt bad for the guy. "My nobler self" means that the feeling of sympathy was greater than the fear, so he put his arm around him to comfort him instead of turn away. It comes from the word "noble" meaning good, righteous. Someone who is noble does kind and generous things for others.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)