質問
最終更新日:
2018年4月9日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
タイ語
日本語 に関する質問
上面の概して4隅に開口する4本のボルト穴が形成されている とはどういう意味ですか?
I want to translate this into English but I'm not sure of the best way to translate「概して」. Translation software translates this as "Four bolts are generally exposed at the four corners of the upper surface" but "generally" doesn't make much sense here to me (as a native English speaker). My best guess is that 概して= approximately in this case, but none of my dictionaries show that "approximately" as a possible meaning for 概して. Is "approximately" OK?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
Four opening bolt holes are formed, in most cases (meaning that there could be exceptions in position of four holes), at the four corners of the upper surface.
Confusing.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Thanks for trying, Asagao. Yes, it is confusing... especially since this is for one particular object.