質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月20日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ヒンディー語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
There will be no high-profile Bush veteran addressing the delegates. とはどういう意味ですか?
I'd like to know the definition of "address" in this sentence. Thank you.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In this sentence, "high-profile Bush veteran" means someone who worked in President George W. Bush's administration from 2000-2008, when he was in office. "Addressing" means speaking or talking to the delegates.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you, katew1013. So those veterans otherwise would show their presence in the convention by "addressing the delegates", but they don't do that this year?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@piro: I think what they mean in the sentence is that they do not have any speakers from the Bush administration addressing the convention. The convention has many Republican speakers, but none of them worked for Bush. When a person "addresses the delegates" they were asked to speak to the delegates by Donald Trump. The reason no Bush veterans are addressing the delegates this year is because Trump did not ask them to.
I hope I explained it well! It is a confusing topic.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
>>they do not have any speakers from the Bush administration addressing the convention.
I got it clear. Thank you!
I got it clear. Thank you!