質問
最終更新日:
2018年4月19日
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
thats と this と those と these はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The distance from the speaker.
This and these (plural of this) mean something close. While that and those (plural of those) something far.
It is a little simplistic but is the easiest way to differentiate them.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
that and those- pointing out something far away from you
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
*(Near) to the speaker
“This (singular) & these (plural)”
*(far) from the speaker
“That (singular) & those (plural)”
•Example 1:
*(Near)
Singular: This book ->📖
Plural: These books ->📚
*(Far)
Singular: That book ———> 📖
Plural: Those books ———>📚
•Example 2:
*(Near)
Singular: This girl ->🚶♀️
Plural: These girls ->👭
*(Far)
Singular: That girl ———> 🚶♀️
Plural: Those girls ———> 👭
~
For more useful examples: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=GIbD5seHH-E :D!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
@bettybettybetty oooooww.. ok ok.. in understand. so what the difference with understood and understand?