質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月23日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
highly recommend と strongly recommend はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@jimjun: They are exactly the same. You can use either in any situation.
"I highly recommend you order the chicken."
"I strongly recommend you order the chicken."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@jimjun:
They have a very similar meaning.
You would use "highly recommended" if lots of people recommend it and think it is good. "Strongly recommend" means that there are most likely good reasons why it is recommended. I think the meaning also varies if you're talking about a person or a product that you're recommeding.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Same meaning. Though "highly recommend" is objective, and "strongly recommend" is a little less objective and more subjective.
"I highly recommend you meet this tutor."
"I strongly recommend you apologize to her before it's too late."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?