質問
最終更新日:
2018年4月26日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
It's free. と It's for free. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
when you want to say "You don't need to pay," which one would you use?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
It's free: something/someone has freedom or something that you don't need to pay for
Ex 1. The baby whale went back to the ocean. It's free now.
Ex 2. "I need to pay for the snacks" "No, that's okay, it's free"
It's for free: something you don't need to pay for, same meaning as mentioned in Ex. 2
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
「It's free」は freedom (自由), free time (暇な時)という意味です。
「It's for free」は無料という意味です。
今回の「"You don't need to pay"」は無料の意味だと思います。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In terms of how much something costs, they mean the same thing. When you don’t need to pay, you can say either! Example:
Q: “How much is this?”
A: “You don’t have to pay, it’s free.”
“It’s free, you don’t have to pay.”
“You don’t have to pay, its for free.”
“It’s for free, you don’t have to pay.”
Or you can just say “It’s free/It’s for free.”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語