質問
最終更新日:
2018年4月29日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
upset とはどういう意味ですか?
as a adjective.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
A state of being unhappy, disappointed or worried.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Upset as an adjective can mean two things.
1) unhappy, disappointed, or worried
"she looked upset that she couldn't watch TV"
or
2) (when referring to a person's stomach) having pains, or a hard time digesting (usually caused by something eaten that was bad, unhealthy, or too much of)
You can also use upset as a replacement for certain adjectives such as mad or sad. The only change is that if you say "I'm upset!" it could mean you are a little sad, mad, or just unhappy, depending on what happened.
Hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語