質問
最終更新日:
2018年4月29日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (チリ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
He didn't make it yesterday on the plea of illness. とはどういう意味ですか?
Could you say another way of this sentence in English ?
' on the plea of illness ' is commonly used ?
回答
退会したユーザー
2018年4月29日
最も役に立った回答
@atea It was a new expression for me too. Just learned it. Thank you for the post.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- フランス語 (フランス)
Wtf to be honest, it doesn't even look grammatically correct to me, I'm not native but still...
I don't understand, I'm waiting for natives to comment lol.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- フランス語 (フランス)
@atea Oooh now it does make sense!
It's like... He couldn't do it because he was ill at that moment
Or... It could also mean "he died of illness" lol... I don't know
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Disclaimer: Not a native
From my understanding, It's like "by way of an excuse".
He didn't make it yesterday using his illness as an excuse.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
退会したユーザー
@atea No problem it's like ~을 구실로하여 in Korean but I don't know how I could explain it in English.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Think07 Hi. I think you seem to have a correct answer for it. it's like making up a good excuse, probably. anyway Thank you so much.
- フランス語 (フランス)
@atea I think @Think07 is right, he said he was ill for his defence but it didn't work.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 日本語